Cannabis Law
[…] DAILY, https://mjbizdaily.com/auction-of-licensedcalifomia-marijuana-business-brings-in-8-25-million/ (last visited July 9, 2020) (describing the receivership sale of the business assets of The Guild San Jose, a vertically integrated cannabis business licensed in California).
71. See, e.g, RCW 7.60.010 et seq.; OKLA. STAT. ANN. tit. 12, § 1560; OAR
845-025-1260; see also Yates v. Harman, 2018 Colo. App. LEXIS 303 (Colo. App. Mar. 8, 2018) (holding any receiver must possess the proper licenses under Colorado law to operate the entities).
72. See, e.g., N.J. STAT. ANN. § 14A:14-7 (court may authorize receiver to sell assets free and clear of encumbrances where (1) the holders of the encumbrances receive prior notice and (2) the receiver shows that the sale “may be reasonably expected to benefit general creditors of the corporation without adversely affecting the interest of the holders of the encumbrances”); Krupnick v. Windy Ridge, Corp., 147 A.D. 3d 1247, 1249 (N.Y. Super. Ct. App. 2017) (holding that the lower court erred in approving the receiver’s sale of property free and clear of encumbrances because N.Y. Bus. Corp.