Cannabis Law
[…] 6. See, for example, WASH. . CODE § 314-55-040, which assigns points to various criminal convictions of every officer and stockholder of a marijuana licensee and bars licensure of applicants with points in excess of thresholds specified in the Code.
7. See, for example, CAL. CODE REGS. tit. 16 § 5005, which prohibits ownership by anyone charged with enforcing cannabis laws (e.g., district attorneys, police officers).
8. Although Colorado significantly liberalized its ownership to permit investment by investors outside of Colorado and public companies, effective January 1, 2020, C.R.S. § 44-10-308 requires natural persons with “day-to-day operational control” over the business to be Colorado residents.
9. A.R.S. § 36-2806(a) (“A ed nonprofit medical marijuana dispensary shall be operated on a not-for-profit basis. The bylaws of a ed nonprofit medical marijuana dispensary shall contain such provisions relative to the
disposition of revenues and receipts to establish and maintain its nonprofit character. A ed nonprofit medical marijuana dispensary need not be recognized as tax-exempt by the internal revenue service and is not required to incorporate pursuant to title 10, chapter 19, article 1.”); 22 M.R.S.A. § 2428 (11A), (13) (“Any of the 8 ed dispensaries that were issued registration certificates as of April 1, 2018 and that are operating as nonprofit entities may convert to a for-profit entity pursuant to this subsection.