Cannabis Law
[…] 8. See PERKINS COIE, FOOD LITIGATION YEAR IN REVIEW 2019 at 6 (Feb. 2020).
9. See, e.g., N.H. REV. STAT. § 358-A:10(1); N.J. STAT. ANN. § 56:8-19; N.M. STAT. ANN. §§ 57-12-10(B) & (C).
10. See MASS. GEN. LAWS ch. 93A, § 9(3) (allowing damage multiple of “up to three but not less than two [actual damages] if the court finds that . . . the act or practice was a willful or knowing violation . . . or that the refusal to grant relief upon demand was made in bad faith with knowledge or reason to know that the act or practice complained of violated” state law); N.C. GEN. STAT. § 75-16.1 (awarding fees if “(1) The party charged with the violation has willfully engaged in the act or practice, and there was an unwarranted refusal by such party to fully resolve the matter which constitutes the basis of such suit; or (2) The party instituting the action knew, or should have known, the action was frivolous and malicious.”).
11. David T. Biderman, Barak Cohen, Tommy Tobin, & Michael Bleicher, Multiple CBD Class Actions Filed with More Expected, JD SUPRA (Dec. 5, 2019).